St. Louis Cardinals

The St. Louis Cardinals are an Americann Major League Baseball team based in Saint Louis, Missouri. They are in the Central Division of the National League.

Founded: 1882 in the American Association. Moved to National League in 1892.
Formerly known as: St. Louis Brown Stockings (1882), St. Louis Browns (1883-1898), St. Louis Perfectos (1899). Name became "Cardinals" in 1900.
Home ballpark: Busch Stadium (1966-2005)
Uniform colors: Cardinal red, White, and Navy blue
Logo design: A cardinal; sometimes, two cardinals perched on a baseball bat.
Wild Card titles won (1): 2001
Division titles won (6): 1982, 1985, 1987, 1996, 2000, 2002
American Association pennants won (4): 1885, 1886, 1887, 1888
National League pennants won (15): 1926, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1934, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1946, 1964, 1967, 1968, 1982, 1985, 1987
World Series championships won (9): 1926, 1931, 1934, 1942, 1944, 1946, 1964, 1967, 1982

Table of contents
1 Franchise history
2 Players of note
3 External links

Franchise history

The team was formed as part of the American Association in 1882 where they enjoyed a four-year dynasty under flamboyant owner Chris von der Ahe. At that time they were called the Browns, under which name they joined the NL when the American Association went out of business. They were briefly the Perfectos during 1899 before settling on their present name.

Highlights from Cardinal history include the 1930s era "Gas House Gang" featuring Dizzy Dean, Joe Medwick, and Enos Slaughter. In 1934, Dean and his younger brother, Paul, combined to win 49 games - still a single season record for brothers. Dizzy, whose real name was Jerome Herman Dean, won 30 of them, with Paul (nicknamed "Daffy") contributing 19 wins.

In the 1940s, the Cardinals dominated the National League, and in 1944 they met their crosstown rivals, the St. Louis Browns, in the "trolley car Series". Stan "The Man" Musial arrived in St. Louis. Known to loyal fans as "Ol' Number 6", Musial spent 23 years in a Cardinal uniform. In the 1970s, a statue of Musial was constructed outside Busch Stadium downtown.

The 1960s brought three National League pennants to St. Louis. Hall of Famers such as Lou Brock, Bob Gibson, Tim McCarver, Steve Carlton, and Orlando Cepeda led the "Redbirds" to a pair of World Series titles in the decade.

After a less-than-successful 1970s, new Cardinal manager Whitey Herzog revived the winning tradition at Busch Stadium. Herzog's brand of baseball, known in St. Louis as "Whiteyball", featured speed on the base paths, sparkling defense, and unconventional roster moves. In his 11 years as Cardinal manager, Herzog won three National League pennants, and a 1982 World Series title. The 1980s era Cardinals included stars Ozzie Smith, Willie McGee (who won two batting titles in a Cardinal uniform), John Tudor, Tom Herr, Jack Clark, Bruce Sutter, Keith Hernandez, Terry Pendleton, and Joaquin Andujar.

The 1985 World Series, christened the "I-70 Series" because it featured in-state rival Kansas City, is perhaps the most controversial in Cardinal history. Game 6 of that series featured "The Call". In the 9th inning, umpire Don Denkinger called Royals batter Jorge Orta safe at first base - a call later refuted by instant replay. The Cardinals, leading 1-0 at the time of the play and needing that victory to clinch the title, went on to lose Game 6 and then Game 7 the following night.

The Cardinals reached the post-season in 1987, losing to Minnesota inin the World Series, and in 1996, when the Atlanta Braves defeated them for the National League pennant.

In 1998 Mark McGwire and Sammy Sosa of the Chicago Cubs battled to set the record for most home runs in one season. McGwire won the battle with 70 round-trippers, a record that stood until Barry Bonds hit 73 in 2001.

In 2000, the Cardinals lost to the New York Mets for the title of National League champion. In 2001, the Cardinals advanced to the post-season as a "Wild Card" team after posting the second-best record in the National League. The Arizona Diamondbacks defeated the Cardinals in a five-game playoff series. In 2002, the Cardinals won the Central Division and this time defeated the Diamondbacks 3 games to none to reach the NLCS, but lost 4 games to 1 to the San Francisco Giants.

For much of the last half of the 20th century, the legendary broadcaster, Jack Buck, was the voice of the Cardinals, calling play-by-play on St. Louis' KMOX radio.

Between 1960 and 1987, St. Louis was home to two big-league Cardinals teams, baseball and football. Sports fans and local news coverage got into the habit of saying "the St. Louis baseball Cardinals" or "the St. Louis football Cardinals" to distinguish the two.

Players of note

Baseball Hall of Famers

Current stars

  • Jim Edmonds
  • Mike Matheny
  • Matt Morris
  • Albert Pujols

Not to be forgotten

Retired numbers

External links


">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z