Philadelphia 76ers

The Philadelphia 76ers are a National Basketball Association team based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Founded: 1946-47 Syracuse Nationals in National Basketball League, joined the National Basketball Association in 1949-50.
Formerly known as: Syracuse Nationals 1946-1963
Home Arena: Wachovia Center
Uniform colors: Navy blue, Gold, Red, and Sky blue
Logo design: The word "76ERS", with a basketball streaming out of a star behind the logo
NBA Championships: 1954-55 (Syracuse), 1966-67, 1982-83

Table of contents
1 Franchise history
2 Players of note
3 Coaches and others
4 External Link

Franchise history

Players of note

Basketball Hall of Famers:

  • Wilt Chamberlain
  • Billy Cunningham
  • Julius Erving
  • Hal Greer
  • Bailey Howell
  • Earl Lloyd (inducted as a contributor, not as a player)
  • Moses Malone
  • Dolph Schayes

Not to be forgotten:

Retired numbers:

Current stars:

  • Allen Iverson
  • Eric Snow
  • Tyrone Hill
  • Aaron McKie
  • Kenny Thomas
  • Derrick Coleman

Coaches and others

Basketball Hall of Famers:

External Link


">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z