New Jersey Nets

The New Jersey Nets are a National Basketball Association team based in East Rutherford, New Jersey.

Founded: 1967, a founding member of the American Basketball Association
Formerly known as: New Jersey Americans (1967-1968), New York Nets (1968-1977)
Home Arena: Continental Airlines Arena
Uniform colors: Midnight blue, White, Red, and Silver
Logo design: A blue shield with the word "NETS" above and a basketball below, going through a hoop
NBA Championships:

Table of contents
1 Franchise history
2 Players of note
3 Coaches and others
4 External Link

Franchise history

Players of note

Basketball Hall of Famers:

Not to be forgotten:

Retired numbers:

Current stars:

  • Jason Kidd
  • Kerry Kittles
  • Kenyon Martin
  • Rodney Rogers
  • Richard Jefferson

Coaches and others

Basketball Hall of Famers:

  • Chuck Daly

External Link

Jersey Nets official web site


">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z