Detroit Lions

The Detroit Lions are a National Football League team based in Detroit, Michigan.

Founded: 1930 in Portsmouth, Ohio
Formerly known as: Portsmouth Spartans, 1930-1933. Moved to Detroit prior to the 1934 season.
Home stadium: Ford Field, Detroit, Michigan
Uniform colors: Honolulu blue and silver
Helmet design: Silver helmet with a blue lion
League championships won: 1935, 1952, 1953, 1957

Franchise history

As the Portsmouth Spartans, this franchise played in the unofficial NFL championship game in 1932. The Spartans-Bears game was played because there was a dispute over which team had the better record at the close of the season. The resulting interest led to the establishment of Eastern and Western conferences and a regular championship game beginning in 1933.

Poor revenues led to the team's move from Portsmouth, Ohio to Detroit in 1934. That season, Detroit hosted its first ever Thanksgiving Day game, a tradition continued to this day.

Under quarterback Dutch Clark, Detroit won its first NFL championship in 1935. Detroit enjoyed its greatest success in the 1950s, led by QB Bobby Layne.

Players of note

Pro Football Hall of Famers:


Current stars:
  • Dre' Bly
  • Joey Harrington
  • Robert Porcher

Retired numbers:

Not to be forgotten:

Detroit Lions official web site

">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z