St. Leger Stakes

The St. Leger Stakes is a 1 3/4 miles, 132 yards (about 2800 meters) thoroughbred horse race for 3-year-olds run in September of each year at Doncaster, Yorkshire, England first held in 1776.

Preceded by the Two Thousand Guineas Stakes and the Epsom Derby, it is the final leg of the English Triple Crown.

YEAR -- WINNER

  • 1776 -- Allabaculia
  • 1777 -- Bourbon
  • 1778 -- Hollandaise
  • 1779 -- Tommy
  • 1780 -- Ruler
  • 1781 -- Serina
  • 1782 -- Imperatrix
  • 1783 -- Phoenomenon
  • 1784 -- Omphale
  • 1785 -- Cowslip
  • 1786 -- Paragon
  • 1787 -- Spadille
  • 1788 -- Young Flora
  • 1789 -- Pewett
  • 1790 -- Ambidexter
  • 1791 -- Young Traveller
  • 1792 -- Tartar
  • 1793 -- Ninety-Three
  • 1794 -- Beningbrough
  • 1795 -- Hambletonian
  • 1796 -- Ambrosio
  • 1797 -- Lounger
  • 1798 -- Symmetry
  • 1799 -- Cockfighter
  • 1800 -- Champion
  • 1801 -- Quiz
  • 1802 -- Orville
  • 1803 -- Remembrancer
  • 1804 -- Sancho
  • 1805 -- Stavely
  • 1806 -- Fyldener
  • 1807 -- Paulina
  • 1808 -- Petronius
  • 1809 -- Ashton
  • 1810 -- Octavian
  • 1811 -- Soothsayer
  • 1812 -- Otterington
  • 1813 -- Altisidora
  • 1814 -- William
  • 1815 -- Filho da Puta
  • 1816 -- The Duchess
  • 1817 -- Ebor
  • 1818 -- Reveller
  • 1819 -- Antonio
  • 1820 -- St. Patrick
  • 1821 -- Jack Spigot
  • 1822 -- Theodore
  • 1823 -- Barefoot
  • 1824 -- Jerry
  • 1825 -- Memnon
  • 1826 -- Tarrare
  • 1827 -- Matilda
  • 1828 -- The Colonel
  • 1829 -- Rowton
  • 1830 -- Birmingham
  • 1831 -- Chorister
  • 1832 -- Margrave
  • 1833 -- Rockingham
  • 1834 -- Touchstone
  • 1835 -- Queen of Trumps
  • 1836 -- Elis
  • 1837 -- Mango
  • 1838 -- Don John
  • 1839 -- Charles the Twelfth
  • 1840 -- Launcelot
  • 1841 -- Satirist
  • 1842 -- Blue Bonnet
  • 1843 -- Nutwith
  • 1844 -- Faugh-A-Ballagh
  • 1845 -- The Baron
  • 1846 -- Sir Tatton Sykes
  • 1847 -- Van Tromp
  • 1848 -- Surplice
  • 1849 -- The Flying Dutchman
  • 1850 -- Voltigeur
  • 1851 -- Newminster
  • 1852 -- Stockwell
  • 1853 -- West Australian +++
  • 1854 -- Knight of St. George
  • 1855 -- Saucebox
  • 1856 -- Warlock
  • 1857 -- Imperieuse
  • 1858 -- Sunbeam
  • 1859 -- Gamester
  • 1860 -- St. Albans
  • 1861 -- Caller Ou
  • 1862 -- The Marquis
  • 1863 -- Lord Clifden
  • 1864 -- Blair Athol
  • 1865 -- Gladiateur +++
  • 1866 -- Lord Lyon +++
  • 1867 -- Achievement
  • 1868 -- Formosa
  • 1869 -- Pero Gomez
  • 1870 -- Hawthornden
  • 1871 -- Hannah
  • 1872 -- Wenlock
  • 1873 -- Marie Stuart
  • 1874 -- Apology
  • 1875 -- Craig Millar
  • 1876 -- Petrarch
  • 1877 -- Silvio
  • 1878 -- Jannette
  • 1879 -- Rayon d'Or
  • 1880 -- Robert the Devil
  • 1881 -- Iroquois
  • 1882 -- Dutch Oven
  • 1883 -- Ossian
  • 1884 -- The Lambkin
  • 1885 -- Melton
  • 1886 -- Ormonde +++
  • 1887 -- Kilwarlin
  • 1888 -- Seabreeze
  • 1889 -- Donovan
  • 1890 -- Memoir
  • 1891 -- Common +++
  • 1892 -- La Fleche
  • 1893 -- Isinglass +++
  • 1894 -- Throstle
  • 1895 -- Sir Visto
  • 1896 -- Persimmon
  • 1897 -- Galtee More +++
  • 1898 -- Wildfowler
  • 1899 -- Flying Fox +++
  • 1900 -- Diamond Jubilee +++
  • 1901 -- Doricles
  • 1902 -- Sceptre
  • 1903 -- Rock Sand +++
  • 1904 -- Pretty Polly
  • 1905 -- Challacombe
  • 1906 -- Troutbeck
  • 1907 -- Wool Winder
  • 1908 -- Your Majesty
  • 1909 -- Bayardo
  • 1910 -- Swynford
  • 1911 -- Prince Palatine
  • 1912 -- Tracery
  • 1913 -- Night Hawk
  • 1914 -- Black Jester
  • 1915 -- Pommern +++
  • 1916 -- Hurry On
  • 1917 -- Gay Crusader +++
  • 1918 -- Gainsborough +++
  • 1919 -- Keysoe
  • 1920 -- Caligula
  • 1921 -- Polemarch
  • 1922 -- Royal Lancer
  • 1923 -- Tranquil
  • 1924 -- Salmon-Trout
  • 1925 -- Solario
  • 1926 -- Coronach
  • 1927 -- Book Law
  • 1928 -- Fairway
  • 1929 -- Trigo
  • 1930 -- Singapore
  • 1931 -- Sandwich
  • 1932 -- Firdaussi
  • 1933 -- Hyperion
  • 1934 -- Windsor Lad
  • 1935 -- Bahram +++
  • 1936 -- Boswell
  • 1937 -- Chulmleigh
  • 1938 -- Scottish Union
  • 1939 -- no race because of the outbreak of World War II
  • 1940 -- Turkhan
  • 1941 -- Sun Castle
  • 1942 -- Sun Chariot
  • 1943 -- Herringbone
  • 1944 -- Tehran
  • 1945 -- Chamossaire
  • 1946 -- Airborne
  • 1947 -- Sayajirao
  • 1948 -- Black Tarquin
  • 1949 -- Ridge Wood
  • 1950 -- Scratch
  • 1951 -- Talma
  • 1952 -- Tulyar
  • 1953 -- Premonition
  • 1954 -- Never Say Die
  • 1955 -- Meld
  • 1956 -- Cambremer
  • 1957 -- Ballymoss
  • 1958 -- Alcide
  • 1959 -- Cantelo
  • 1960 -- St. Paddy
  • 1961 -- Aurelius
  • 1962 -- Hethersett
  • 1963 -- Ragusa
  • 1964 -- Indiana
  • 1965 -- Provoke
  • 1966 -- Sodium
  • 1967 -- Ribocco
  • 1968 -- Ribero
  • 1969 -- Intermezzo
  • 1970 -- Nijinsky II +++
  • 1971 -- Athens Wood
  • 1972 -- Boucher
  • 1973 -- Peleid
  • 1974 -- Bustino
  • 1975 -- Bruni
  • 1976 -- Crow
  • 1977 -- Dunfermline
  • 1978 -- Julio Mariner
  • 1979 -- Son of Love
  • 1980 -- Light Cavalry
  • 1981 -- Cut Above
  • 1982 -- Touching Wood
  • 1983 -- Sun Princess
  • 1984 -- Commanche Run
  • 1985 -- Oh So Sharp
  • 1986 -- Moon Madness
  • 1987 -- Reference Point
  • 1988 -- Minister Son
  • 1989 -- Michelozzo
  • 1990 -- Snurge
  • 1991 -- Toulon
  • 1992 -- User Friendly
  • 1993 -- Bob's Return
  • 1994 -- Moonax
  • 1995 -- Classic Cliche
  • 1996 -- Shantou
  • 1997 -- Silver Patriarch
  • 1998 -- Nedawi
  • 1999 -- Mutafaweq
  • 2000 -- Millenary
  • 2001 -- Milan
  • 2002 -- Bollin Eric
  • 2003 -- Brian Boru

+++ Denotes a Triple Crown Winner

">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z