San Francisco Giants

The San Francisco Giants are a Major League Baseball team based in San Francisco, California. They are in the Western Division of the National League.

Founded: either 1879 or 1883. The Troy Haymakers (or sometimes Trojans) were expelled from the National League after the 1882 season. New York had been without a club since 1878, when its club had been expelled; John B. Day was awarded the New York franchise, and so bought up the defunct Troy club.
Formerly known as: New York Gothams (1883-1884), New York Giants (1885-1957), moved to San Francisco in 1958.
Home ballpark: SBC Park (formerly known as Pacific Bell Park (2000-2003))
Uniform colors: Black, Orange, and French Vanilla (off-white)
Logo design: The word "GIANTS" superimposed over a baseball. Alternatively, a script "G", or an intertwined "SF".
Wild Card titles won (1): 2002
Division titles won (6): 1971, 1987, 1989, 1997, 2000, 2003
National League pennants won (20): 1888, 1889, 1904, 1905, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1917, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1933, 1936, 1937, 1951, 1954, 1962, 1989, 2002
World Series championships won (5): 1905, 1921, 1922, 1933, 1954

Table of contents
1 Franchise history
2 Players of note
3 External links

Franchise history

Early Success

(
1880s; Temple Cup in 1894)

The Worst Owner in the World

(Andrew Freedman, abrasive and meddling -- the George Steinbrenner of his time -- 1890s)

is McGraw"">

"The team is McGraw"

(1903-1932, and on through the 30s as an influence)

The Shot Heard Round The World

(1951)

The Catch

(1954) In Game 1 of the World Series, Willie Mays makes "The Catch" -- a dramatic over-the-shoulder catch of a line drive to deep center field which would otherwise have given Cleveland the lead.

West Coast

(1958 to present)

The Giants have played in three World Series since moving to San Francisco, but have yet to win one. In 1962, they lost 4 games to 3 to the New York Yankees. In 1989, they faced the Oakland Athletics in the "Bay Bridge Series." The series is perhaps best remembered for when the ground shook on October 17, 1989 before game 3 at Candlestick Park. The 7.1-magnitude Loma Prieta earthquake caused a ten-day delay in the series. Oakland went on to sweep San Francisco 4 games to none.

The Giants reached the World Series again in 2002 as the wild card team. As underdogs, they defeated the Atlanta Braves in the NLDS 3 games to 2, and the St. Louis Cardinals in the NLCS 4 games to 1, to stake claim to their first NL pennant since 1989. The Giants faced their wild card counter-parts from the American League, the Anaheim Angels. The Giants took a 3-2 lead in the series and were up 5-0 in the seventh inning of Game 6, just eight outs away their first championship since moving to San Francisco. The Angels rallied to win the game and defeated Livan Hernandez in game seven to win their first World Series in franchise history.

In 2003, the Giants recorded 100 victories for the seventh time in franchise history and the third in San Francisco. With their 100-61 record, the Giants spent the entire season in first place in the NL West. They became just the ninth wire-to-wire winner of a division or pennant in baseball history. The previous three were Baltimore in 1997, Cleveland in 1998, and Seattle in 2001.

Players of note

Baseball Hall of Famers

Current stars

Not to be forgotten

Retired numbers

External links


">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z