New York Jets

The New York Jets are a National Football League team based in East Rutherford, New Jersey.

Founded: 1960 (charter American Football League (AFL) member; joined the NFL in the 1970 merger)
Formerly known as: New York Titans, 1960-1962. Sonny Werblin changed the name to "Jets" when he bought the team in 1963.
Home stadiums: First the Polo Grounds, then Shea Stadium, then Giants Stadium, East Rutherford, New Jersey
Uniform colors: Green and White
Helmet design: A green oval, with the letters "NY" superimposed, and superimposed over that, the word "JETS" and a football
League championships won: American Football League 1968
World Championships won: Super Bowl III (1968 post-season)

Franchise history

The Jets began as the Titans of New York. When
Sonny Werblin bought the team from Harry Wismer, he re-named them the New York Jets and signed Alabama's Joe Namath away from the NFL. That move reinforced the American Football League's position as the genesis of modern professional football when the Jets were pitted against the so-called "best team in the history of the NFL", the Baltimore Colts, and scored one of the greatest upsets in the history of sport by defeating the Colts 16-7 in Super Bowl III, a feat that had been "guaranteed" by Joe Namath.

Players of note

Pro Football Hall of Famers: Current stars:
  • Wayne Chrebet
  • Curtis Martin
  • Santana Moss
  • Chad Pennington
  • Vinny Testaverde

Retired numbers: Not to be forgotten: New York Jets official website

">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z