James Toney

James Toney (born August 24, 1968) is a professional boxer from Ann Arbor, Michigan. Since his career debut in 1988, he has held the IBF Middleweight Title, the IBF Super Middleweight Title, and the IBF Cruiserweight Title. His victory over former heavyweight champion Evander Holyfield on October 4, 2003 cemented his legacy as an all-time boxing great. James "Lights Out" Toney continues to campaign as a heavyweight, where his good handspeed, effective inside defence, and exceptional counterpunching ability have permitted him to emerge victorious over physically larger opponents. As of January 1, 2004, his record stands as follows:

1988
10-26 -- Stephen Lee, Mt. Clemens, MI, TKO 2
12-06 -- Ronnie Yoe, Memphis, TN, KO 1

1989
01-10 -- Carl Penn, Memphis, TN, KO 1
01-17 -- Sammy Jenkins, Sterling Heights, MI, TKO 4
02-16 -- James Fernandez, Sterling Heights, MI, W 4
05-02 -- Arthur Willis, Memphis, TN, W 4
06-06 -- Steve Chaney, Memphis, TN, KO 1
07-20 -- Mark Stephens, Detroit, MI, TKO 2
09-07 -- Lemark Davis, Auburn Hills, MI, W 6
09-21 -- Joe Summers, Atlantic City, NJ, TKO 2
10-12 -- Ricardo Simpson, Auburn Hills, MI, KO 2
10-26 -- Robert Clinton, Atlantic City, NJ, KO 1
11-13 -- Ron Amundsen, Milwaukee, WI, W 10
11-29 -- Joe Johnson, Auburn Hills, MI, KO 4

1990
01-20 -- Danny Thomas, Auburn Hills, MI, W 8
03-01 -- Philip Morefield, Auburn Hills, MI, KO 1
04-05 -- Toby Tyler, Auburn Hills, MI, TKO 4
04-27 -- Jose Luis Esteven, Atlantic City, NJ, TKO 5
05-23 -- Horacio Rene Brandan, Auburn Hills, MI, KO 2
06-27 -- Ricardo Bryant, Dearborn, MI, TKO 4
07-26 -- Sanderline Williams, Dearborn, MI, D 10
08-24 -- Kevin Brazier, Dearborn, MI, TKO 2
10-16 -- Sanderline Williams, Tampa, FL, W 10
12-10 -- Jose Carlos Da Silva, Dearborn, MI, TKO 5

1991
01-13 -- Merqui Sosa, Atlantic City, NJ, W 12
03-31 -- Alberto Gonzalez, Las Vegas, NV, TKO 6
05-10 -- Michael Nunn, Davenport, IA, TKO 11
Wins IBF Middleweight Title
06-29 -- Reggie Johnson, Las Vegas, NV, W 12
(Retains IBF Middleweight Title)
10-12 -- Francesco Dell'Aquila, Monte Carlo, Monaco, TKO 4
(Retains IBF Middleweight Title)
12-13 -- Mike McCallum, Atlantic City, NJ, D 12
(Retains IBF Middleweight Title)

1992
02-08 -- Dave Tiberi, Atlantic City, NJ, W 12
(Retains IBF Middleweight Title)
04-11 -- Glenn Wolfe, Las Vegas, NV, W 12
(Retains IBF Middleweight Title)
05-26 -- Ricky Stackhouse, Auburn Hills, MI, TKO 3
08-29 -- Mike McCallum, Reno, NV, W 12
(Retains IBF Middleweight Title)
12-05 -- Doug DeWitt, Atlantic City, NJ, TKO 6

1993
02-13 -- Iran Barkley, Las Vegas, NV, TKO 10
(Wins IBF Super Middleweight Title)
03-23 -- Govoner Chavers, Auburn Hills, MI, TKO 9
04-17 -- Ricky Thomas, Bushkill, PA, TKO 10
06-06 -- Glenn Thomas, Las Vegas, NV, W 10
07-29 -- Danny Garcia, Bushkill, PA, TKO 6
08-24 -- Larry Prather, Auburn Hills, MI, W 10
10-29 -- Tony Thornton, Tulsa, OK, W 12
(Retains IBF Super Middleweight Title)

1994
01-16 -- Anthony Hembrick, Bushkill, PA, TKO 7
03-05 -- Tim Littles, Los Angeles, CA, TKO 4
(Retains IBF Super Middleweight Title)
05-18 -- Vinson Durham, Rosemont, IL, W 10
07-29 -- Prince Charles Williams, Las Vegas, NV, KO 12
(Retains IBF Super Middleweight Title)
11-18 -- Roy Jones Jr, Las Vegas, NV, L 12
(Loses IBF Super Middleweight Title)

1995
02-18 -- Montell Griffin, Las Vegas, NV, L 12
03-20 -- Karl Willis, Auburn Hills, MI, TKO 8
04-30 -- Anthony Hembrick, Las Vegas, NV, TKO 5
06-18 -- Freddie Delgado, New Orleans, LA, TKO 5
09-09 -- Ernest Mateen, Las Vegas, NV, W DQ 5
12-08 -- Greg Everett, Ledyard, CT, KO 2

1996
03-01 -- Richard Mason, Indio, CA, W 10
05-14 -- Earl Butler, Ledyard, CT, TKO 4
07-02 -- Charles Oliver, St. Charles, MO, W 10
08-09 -- Duran Williams, Bay St. Louis, MS, TKO 9
12-06 -- Montell Griffin, Reno, NV, L 12

1997
02-22 -- Mike McCallum, Uncasville, CT, W 12
05-14 -- Drake Thadzi, Ledyard, CT, L 12
06-14 -- Steve Little, Biloxi, MS, W 12

1999
03-07 -- Terry Porter, Phoenix, AZ, TKO 8
07-30 -- Adolpho Washington, Ledyard, CT, TKO 10
10-08 -- Ramon Garbey, Taunton, MA, W 10

2000
01-21 -- Terry McGroom, Chicago, IL, W 10
11-03 -- Courtney Butler, Verona, NY, KO 3

2001
03-29 -- Saul Montana, Detroit, MI, TKO 2
07-20 -- Wesley Martin, Compton, CA, TKO 3

2002
03-22 -- Sione Asipeli, Phoenix, AZ, W 10
05-31 -- Michael Rush, Lincoln City, OR, TKO 10
08-18 -- Jason Robinson, Temecula, CA, KO 7

2003
04-26 -- Vassiliy Jirov, Ledyard, CT, W 12
(Wins IBF Cruiserweight Title)
10-04 -- Evander Holyfield, Las Vegas, NV, TKO 9


">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z