Houston Astros

The Houston Astros are a Major League Baseball team based in Houston, Texas. They are in the Central Division of the National League.

Founded: 1962 (National League expansion)
Formerly known as: Houston Colt .45s (1962-1964). The team changed its name to the Astros when the team began to play in the Houston Astrodome in 1965.
Home ballpark: Minute Maid Park, Houston (formerly known as Astros Field and Enron Field)
Uniform colors: Navy Blue, Burnt Orange, White, and pale Yellow
Logo design: Red five-pointed star with the word "Astros' below it in script
Wild Card titles won (0): none
Division titles won (7): 1980, 1981, 1986, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001
National League pennants won (0): none
World Series championships won (0): none

Table of contents
1 Franchise history
2 Players of note

Franchise history

  • to be written

Players of note

Baseball Hall of Famers

Current stars

Not to be forgotten

Retired numbers

External links


">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z