Edmonton Oilers

The Edmonton Oilers are a National Hockey League team based in Edmonton, Alberta.

Founded: 1972, a member of the World Hockey Association Joined NHL in 1979.
Formerly known as: Alberta Oilers (1972-1973)
Arena: Rexall Place
Uniform colors: Copper and midnight blue
Logo design: A circle surrounding the word "OILERS", a copper-colored drop of oil at the top
Third Jersey: A black, white and silver jersey with a metallic gear logo with a black oil drop centred on the gear
Stanley Cups won: 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990

Table of contents
1 Franchise history
2 Players of Note
3 External Links

Franchise history

On November 22, 2003, the Oilers hosted the first outdoor hockey game in the NHL's history. The Edmonton Oilers were defeated by the Montreal Canadiens 4-3 in front of more than fifty-five thousand fans, an NHL attendance record, at Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton.

Players of Note

Hall of Famers:

Current stars:

  • Tommy Salo
  • Ryan Smyth
  • Mike York

Not to be forgotten:

  • Glenn Anderson
  • Jimmy Carson
  • Paul Coffey
  • Petr Kilma
  • Kevin Lowe
  • Mark Messier
  • Esa Tikkanen

Retired Numbers:

External Links


">
" size=20>

 
 

Browse articles alphabetically:
#0">0 | #1">1 | #2">2 | #3">3 | #4">4 | #5">5 | #6">6 | #7">7 | #8">8 | #9">9 | #_">_ | #A">A | #B">B | #C">C | #D">D | #E">E | #F">F | #G">G | #H">H | #I">I | #J">J | #K">K | #L">L | #M">M | #N">N | #O">O | #P">P | #Q">Q | #R">R | #S">S | #T">T | #U">U | #V">V | #W">W | #X">X | #Y">Y | #Z">Z